They have constructed locally owned eco lodges in Rwanda (Sabyinyo Silverback Lodge) and Uganda (Clouds Mountain Gorilla Lodge), as well as helping Volcanoes National Park extend its domain. They will typically just make a lot of noise, beating chests, baring teeth, charging forward and waving sticks until one backs down. At the moment, 21 groups of gorillas visit the site, and 23 solitary gorillas are also present. This is largely due to ecotourism and the conservation efforts of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund. The mother will carry it around against her chest for a number of months until the baby can hang on to her back. In captivity, the gorilla lifespan can be considerably longer, averaging about 50 years. Gorillas' arms are longer than their legs. READ MORE: Joan Embery On Why Zoos Are Good For Conservation. READ MORE: Mountain Gorilla Trekking in Rwanda. 40) Gorillas in Africa are gradually dwindling in population, due to a variety of reasons. Cross River Gorilla habitat covers rough terrain on the Cameroon-Nigeria border that prevents easy observation, with the remaining 11 groups roaming a relatively small area of roughly 3,000 square miles. Gorillas’ hands even have unique fingerprints, like humans (and koalas). Es ist jeder Interesting facts about gorillas unmittelbar bei amazon.de im Lager verfügbar und kann somit sofort bestellt werden. Gorilla weight also varies by species: The smaller Western Gorilla weighs 150 to 400 pounds, whereas the biggest gorillas (Eastern Lowland) can weigh up to 550 pounds in the wild. 47) The Wildlife Conservation Society monitors gorilla populations in seven different countries, works to prevent gorilla poaching, and provides education throughout local communities. 48) Gorilla Doctors is an NGO that provides medical care to Eastern Gorillas in Rwanda and the DRC, treating individual animals with serious illnesses and rescuing baby gorillas orphaned by poachers. Gorillas primarily feed on a range of vegetation, including wild celery, shoots, roots, and fruits. They get all of the moisture they need from their food and morning dew. Sub-Saharan Africa – Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Cameroon, Rwanda, Uganda, Herbivore – Leaves, Shoots, Roots, Vines & Fruits. 10) Troops are dominated by silverback gorillas, which are older male gorillas with gray fur on their backs. We are open to discussing advertising, sponsorships, brand ambassadorships, freelance work, speaking/teaching engagements, and consulting opportunities. 21) Eastern Lowland (a.k.a. A chameleon’s tongue can be as long as its body. Travelers who go gorilla trekking in Rwanda and Uganda are urged not to do so if they have any hint of infectious disease. Due to similar genetics, gorillas are infected with many of the same diseases that affect humans. They tend to be slightly smaller, and they have brown-grey coats with auburn chests. The gorilla is mostly restricted to countries in central Sub-Saharan Africa, but the various subspecies live in different elevations. There are two species of gorilla: eastern and western. The average height of a gorilla is between 4 and 6 feet. Eastern Gorillas weight approximately 300-485 pounds. As a result of the conflict, an accurate census is no longer possible. Fun facts about gorillas! Amongst various other differences, monkeys have tails while apes do not. They are at home in everything from the steamy and swampy lowland tropical rainforests to notably chilly montane forests. A group of gorillas are called a troop or band. If you were to be chased by a gorilla, you better have wheels underneath you as they can reach speeds of over 20 miles per hour with a top speed clocked at 25 Mph. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla is also listed as critically endangered, with less than 3,500 left in the wild, as is as the Western Lowland Gorilla. Silverbacks have exclusive rights to mating with the females of the troop, and will often cast out male offspring once they get old enough to mate. In 2016 gorillas were dominating headlines again, but for all the wrong reasons. Like us, gorillas’ hands have opposable thumbs, and they can walk upright on two legs. 1) Gorillas are primates, an order of mammals that also includes monkeys, apes, tarsiers, lemurs, and humans. The largest of the primate species, gorillas rank amongst the most recognized and the most endangered species in the world. Cross river gorillas are critically endangered with a population of under 300. 28) Where other gorillas have been habituated to human presence, the subspecies is particularly wary of people. They will even eat bark, small branches and tree pulp. Silverback males typically become the leader of a troop. The scientific name for Eastern Gorillas is Gorilla berinngei, and the scientific name for Western Gorillas is Gorilla gorilla. Females mature between 10 and 12 years of age and males mature between 11 and 13 years. The females arm span is somewhat less than that. Gorillas are considered to be peaceful creatures. Fun Facts about Gorillas 4. 1. In fact, this is how a young gorilla will pick up many different actions and will act them out in play fights with other young gorillas. Young females will typically find a mate and join another band. The group also administers preventative healthcare, conducts post-mortem exams, and collects biological samples to further the study of gorillas. World's largest independently owned Ecotourism / Green Travel / Sustainable Travel / Animal & Wildlife Conservation site. She lived to be 60 years old, and died in 2017. It will stay with its mother until it is four to six years of age sharing her nest all the while. 35) These gorillas have noticeably different traits than the other subspecies. 34) Unfortunately, the Western Lowland Gorilla population has declined by over half in the last 20 to 25 years. 17) Eastern Gorilla habitat includes altitudes as high as 13,000 feet above sea level, whereas the Western Gorilla habitat usually tops out at about half that altitude. The gorilla’s upper body is six times stronger than a humans. The incident instigated a huge amount of public debate, and drew further media attention to the increasingly endangered species. There’s a widespread loss of gorilla habitat due to logging, mining, and agriculture, which has led to more cases of human conflict. 24) Gorillas are diurnal animals. Western lowland gorillas are the most common with a population of 360,000. Gorillas are very intelligent, and often prove it with their ability to laugh, express sadness, and convey other emotions. 25) Amazingly, gorillas don’t often require sources of fresh water for hydration. Young males, called blackbacks, can wander alone to become solitary silverbacks or find a mate and start a gorilla family of their own. 13) Baby gorillas are called infants and will nurse until they’re about three years old. This is partly because they have the widest habitat range. This enterprise helps farmers near Bwindi earn a fair price for their coffee and get training to grow it sustainably, with some proceeds going to gorilla conservation. Gorillas are third in line as the closest relatives to the human. We've been spotlighted in major media outlets such as the BBC, Chicago Tribune, Forbes, The Guardian, Lonely Planet, National Geographic, Travel Channel, Washington Post and others. At eight years old, male gorillas are considered mature adults even though they are not fully grown. Gorillas in zoos can live 40-50 years or more. READ MORE: 10 Simple Wildlife Photography Tips. Other awards we've won include Best Feature from both the Caribbean Tourism Organization and the Magazine Association of the Southeast. That’s an awful lot of salad! WWF also works with TRAFFIC, the world’s largest trade monitoring network, to prevent the illegal trade of gorillas and gorilla bushmeat. READ MORE: Rwanda History at the Kigali Genocide Memorial. In addition to being stocky, gorillas have broad chests and shoulders. Food is the determining factor as to where the gorillas will move today and tomorrow. They are the largest living primates today. The gestation period is roughly 8 and-a-half months. 20) Cross River Gorillas, which are the rarest of the subspecies, only exist in a small region in Nigeria and Cameroon. They share between 95% and 99% of our DNA! Gorilla watching trips are an incredible experience, with baby gorillas clinging to their mothers as silverback gorillas watch over them protectively. We should each do all we can to keep them safe for generations to come. If this trend continues, they may soon be forced to live at elevations where their fur is not warm enough to protect them from the cold. Fossey was not only a trailblazer in primatology and gorilla research, but she’s widely credited with habituating the Mountain Gorillas in Rwanda to human presence. The gorilla lifespan can be up to 50 to 60 years in captivity (though they tend to die younger in the wild). Females are slightly shorter. 41) Gorillas also struggle with infectious diseases. Nose prints, which are the wrinkles around gorillas’ noses, are specific to each individual just like fingerprints are to humans. Beim Interesting facts about gorillas Vergleich konnte der Gewinner in den Faktoren punkten. This allows a group of up to 8 people to spend an hour with a gorilla family in their native habitat. By two months they can crawl, and by eight or nine months they’re able to walk. 37) The decline was caused in large part by poaching due to the ongoing civil unrest in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Midday is typically time for naps and grooming, but baby gorillas and young adolescents might play. Their primary population centers are in Maiko National Park and Kahuzi Biega National Park, as well as the forests adjacent to them. Adult gorillas can eat up to 30kg of food each day. 14) Gorillas reach maturity between seven and 10 years old, at which time they leave the troop to search for a mate. Amongst various other differences, monkeys have tails while apes do not. Gorillas communicate in a variety of ways which also includes 25 different sounds, from belches, to screams, to warning calls, singing and chuckles. But the gorilla diet also includes bark, small branches, and tree pulp. They are now saying that nest building demonstrates great tool use by the primates. The troop will not spend more than a day in the same place and it is believed that this is to allow food to replenish itself after the troop moves to another location. There are only around 1,000 Mountain Gorillas left, but they were reclassified as endangered in 2018 because their population has increased by 50% since 2008. 4) Gorillas can learn sign language, utilize rudimentary tools, and even make some of their own tools. The weight of a gorilla may range from 230 kgs to 270 kgs depending on the situation in which the animal has been kept. We share transformative Responsible Travel, Sustainable Living & Going Green Tips that make a positive impact. These are characterised with different features, sizes, strengths, physical appearance, diet, habitat among other characteristics. Travelers pay anywhere from $600 (in Uganda) to $1500 (in Rwanda) for a gorilla trekking permit. Gorillas can mate any time of the year. 1. Please contact us at info@GreenTravelMedia.com for more info. Adult males are 1.7 to 1.8 m (5 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in) tall, with an arm span that stretches from 2.3 to 2.6 m (7 ft 7 in to 8 ft 6 in). Average silverback gorilla weight is 300 to 400 pounds, but the biggest gorillas can grow to 500+ pounds. Yes. Rules state that visitors must maintain a safe distance, but the gorillas don’t always follow the rules. The sheer number of NGOs, government agencies, and eco-tour operators centered on gorillas illustrates just how captivating these truly great apes are. Top 10 Facts about Gorillas. Despite often being referred to as monkeys, they are not. A group of gorillas is called a troop. 12) Gorillas gestate for 8.5 months, which is only slightly less time than humans. Gorillas are herbivores and eat vegetation. In terms of lettuce, it would be roughly 23 heads of iceberg. Unsere Redakteure begrüßen Sie als Kunde hier bei uns. Losing these gentle giants would disrupt the ecosystem, not to mention depriving humanity of one of our biggest, strongest, and most spectacular primate family members. 45) World Wildlife Fund helps to develop ecotourism initiatives by training local gorilla trackers and guides. The eastern gorilla species includes the Mountain gorilla, and Eastern Lowland or Grauer’s gorilla. (Plant Biotechnology). In fact, they are considered the largest primates in the world. 31) About 2/3 of the Lowland Gorilla diet is focused on fruits, with the other 33% being greens and other vegetation. Western Lowland (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) and Cross River (Gorilla gorilla diehli) are the two western species. Grauer’s) Gorillas inhabit the eastern side of the Democratic Republic of Congo. Smaller Western Gorillas weigh about 150-400-pound. Interview with Primatologist Jane Goodall, Rwanda History at the Kigali Genocide Memorial, Top 15 Inspirational Animals Rights Activists, Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International CEO Tara Stoinski, International Gorilla Conservation Programme, The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International, Asian Animals: 10 Wildlife Conservation Programs. The females become sexually mature at around seven or eight, but do not usually begin breeding until a couple of years later. Mountain gorillas are endangered - there are an estimated 1,063 in the wild according to the latest census results (which come out every 5-10 years). They do this until they are two or three years old. All of the various types of gorillas we’ve discussed here have a vital role to play in their respective habitats. Gorillas Are Not Strong Breeders Unfortunately, they are not strong breeders, which makes it hard for them to recover from their declining status. 15) Wild gorillas are only found in a few countries in sub-Saharan Africa. African apes (gorillas, chimpanzees and bonobos) diverged from a common ancestor about 5 million years ago and belong to the family Hominidae. They inhabit Cameroon, Nigeria, the Central African Republic, the Republic of Congo, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Angola. 33) Western Lowland Gorillas are the most numerous of the gorilla subspecies. 8) Gorillas in the wild typically live to be about 35 years old, sometimes up to 40. 29) Despite being in a tropical part of the world, Mountain Gorilla habitat can have freezing temperatures due to the high altitude. Unser Team hat unterschiedliche Marken analysiert und wir zeigen unseren Lesern hier die Ergebnisse des Tests. 6) Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs, which makes it easier for them to walk on all fours. They occupy an important place in the food chain, helping to disperse seeds and maintain the area’s flora. They usually walk on the knuckles of their hands, which is appropriately referred to as “knuckle walking.” Though they are capable of walking on two legs, they can only do so for short distances, up to about 10 feet. As they are unable to swim naturally, gorillas will avoid rivers and large bodies of water. Silverbacks can be more dominant and aggressive (and are known to beat their chests) when they perceive a threat. Some are being hunted for “bush meat” in war-torn areas, or poached for the illegal wildlife trade. A mature female will have one baby every few years, and normally only three to four over a lifetime. An adult male gorilla will stand between 5-feet, 7-inches to 6-feet tall. In fact, they are considered the largest primates in the world. A ‘troop’ is a group of up to thirty gorillas, which often consistent of a dominate male gorilla, a handful of females and their immature offspring. More recently, Project Koko turned a young female gorilla into an international celebrity. Occasionally, to aid digestion, they’ll even eat soil and ash. Though her life was taken in 1985, her Karisoke Research Center remains one of the preeminent centers for gorilla conservation, providing daily protection, scientific research, education, and community outreach. 36) Eastern Lowland Gorillas are also known as Grauer’s Gorilla. So here’s a look at 50 interesting facts about gorillas, including trivial tidbits about different types of gorillas, why gorillas are endangered, gorilla conservation efforts, and much more. Gorillas can live generally between 35 and 40 years in the wild. By the time she passed away in 2018 at age 46, Koko had learned to adapt and combine words to express herself. 49) The Mbeli Bai Study monitors Western Lowland Gorillas that visit the Mbeli Bai, a 32-acre clearing in the forest of Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park in the Republic of Congo. After that, they begin to ride on their mothers’ back. But over 80% of the Mountain Gorilla’s diet comes from leaves, shoots, and stems. GGT founders Bret Love and Mary Gabbett describe their time in Rwanda’s Mountain Gorilla habitat as life-changing. The NGO is also trying to counter the Ebola virus in wildlife, working with local people in the Republic of Congo as well as at a laboratory in the country’s capital. Interesting facts about gorillas - Betrachten Sie unserem Gewinner. READ MORE: Top 15 Inspirational Animals Rights Activists. A 17-year-old silverback gorilla named Harambe was shot in the Cincinnati Zoo after a three-year-old boy fell into his enclosure. Young gorilla will learn just by imitating what it sees others around him or her doing. Western Gorillas live on the western side of the Congo River, while Eastern Gorillas inhabit the volcanic mountains on the eastern side. This is when they rely on their knuckles (or other parts of their hands) to walk and shift location. That’s roughly 3 times heavier than an average man, when their height is somewhat similar. The mountain gorillas are known to inhabit higher elevations up to 4,300 metres above sea level. Unfortunately all species (and sub-species) of gorilla are currently listed as critically endangered on the IUCN Red List due to habitat destruction, poaching for the bushmeat and wildlife trade. Gorillas actually make beds out of leaves and twigs, and these are called nests. We hope that their concerted efforts (and past successes) to protect gorillas will pave the way for primate conservation on the whole. READ MORE: The 20 Best Environmental Charities & Animal Charities. In terms of broccoli, that would be about 80 heads of broccoli in a day. Chimpanzees take first place followed by bonobos. Riding on Mom’s back is the safest place for the baby, even at this point in its life. 50) Gorilla Conservation Coffee was founded by Dr. Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka, the first Wildlife Veterinary Officer of the Uganda Wildlife Authority and a recent winner of the Sierra Club’s EarthCare Award. Adult male gorillas known as ‘silverbacks’, due to silver hair on their backs, are generally larger than their female counterparts, and can weigh between 136 to 195 kg (300 to 430 lb) and be as tall as 4 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in (1.4 to 1.8 m). Their heads are also different, with wider skulls, more pronounced brows, and smaller ears. 2) There are two gorilla species: Eastern and Western. 22) Gorillas are considered herbivores, because they primarily feed on a wide range of vegetation, including wild celery, bamboo, roots, and fruits. The eastern species (Gorilla beringei) lives specifically in the east central part of Africa, and the western species (Gorilla gorilla) inhabits the west central part of Africa. A blue whale’s tongue weighs as much as an adult elephant. Scientists believe it would take over 75 years to recover the lost population, even if all threats to gorillas were removed immediately. At around the age of 13, male gorillas become silverbacks. They generally get adequate moisture from the food they eat and the morning dew on it. Gorillas are one of our closest living relatives, after chimpanzees and bonobos. Gorillas in the wild live to be about 35 years old. She also understood about 2,000 words in English. The average weight of a gorilla is between 300 and 400 pounds. The mountain gorilla is a sub-species of the eastern gorilla. 32) Amazingly, both populations of Mountain Gorillas– the one in the Virunga Mountains and the one in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park– have gradually increased in the last two decades. They even have impressive language skills! The arm span of an average adult male gorilla is between 7-feet, 7-inches and 8-feet, 6-inches. Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links. At nighttime, the entire troop sleeps. But Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund researchers discovered a previously unknown population in Maiko National Park in 2017. 1. 18) Western Lowland Gorillas are the most widely distributed subspecies. 16) Gorillas are ground-dwelling animals that reside in tropical and subtropical forests. One female gorilla in a zoo in the United States lived to 60 years of age. There are four different types of gorillas that are categories into groups the western and the eastern gorillas. READ MORE: Killing For Conservation: Can Hunting Save the Black Rhino? Those who are kept in zoos fair better and can live for 50 or more years. Female gorillas are shorter, with smaller arm spans. To help them survive the colder climates of the high mountain elevations (8,000-13,000 feet), they have longer, thicker hair than other subspecies. 38) There is only one Eastern Lowland Gorilla currently living in captivity– a lone female living at the Antwerp Zoo in Belgium. Gorillas are stocky animals with broad chests and shoulders, large hands, and forearms that are much shorter than the upper arm. —by Jonathon Engels, lead photo by Rod Waddington courtesy Flickr via CC 2.0, Filed Under: Ecotourism & Green Living Blog, Wildlife Conservation Tagged With: Central Africa Republic, Congo. Young gorillas often make their nests in trees, and older gorillas make their nests on the ground.Gorillas usually don't need to drink water from lakes or streams. Amazing Facts About the Gorilla. They out rank monkeys, lemurs, chimpanzees, orangutans and humans as the largest primate. And, although they’re not hunters, gorillas sometimes eat small animals and insects. There are estimates of fewer than 5,000 Eastern Lowland gorillas, and over 100,000 Western Lowland gorillas in existence. Though the two subspecies have similar body size, the Cross River Gorilla has a noticeably smaller palate and cranial vault, shorter skull, and shorter hands and feet. 44) The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International was created in honor of the famed primatologist, who founded a research center in the Virunga Mountains in 1967 to protect and study Mountain Gorillas. The lowlands species tend to stay near the valley floor in the thick rain forests on the Atlantic Coast of Africa. 9) Gorilla families are usually small groups of around ten or so individual members, though they can be as little as just two adults or as large as 50 animals. And, like other primates, a mother usually gives birth to just one live baby. Click here to read more about Gorilla habitats. READ MORE: Asian Animals: 10 Wildlife Conservation Programs. Gorillas have a black and hairless face with large nostrils and small eyes that are set closely together. A baby gorilla will learn how to walk by the time it reaches six months of age and it will be able to follow its mother for short distances once it gets to 18 months of age. These primates are very intelligent. These groups of gorillas are called troops, or bands. Crocodiles can go through 4,000 teeth over the course of their 35-75 year lifespan. The Cross River gorilla contains about 250 animals still in the wild restricted to a small border area between Nigeria and Cameroon, making them the worlds rarest ape. 39) Eastern Lowland Gorillas are the largest of the four subspecies. This is in comparison to the average human male arm span, which is usually around 1-5cm longer. Gorillas have a black and hairless face with large nostrils and small eyes that are set closely together. In fact, the average gorilla is roughly six times stronger than the average human. READ MORE: Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International CEO Tara Stoinski. The long-term observation of a single site has revealed unique behavior amongst the animals. They are differentiated from other subspecies by a stockier body, larger hands, and a shorter muzzle. Gorilla Facts Overview In addition to being stocky, gorillas have broad chests and shoulders. Luckily, with so many wildlife conservationists and ordinary people alike fascinated by gorillas, they have a real chance at survival.
2020 facts about gorillas