To an observer, it looks like pure faith and dedication. Living primarily on the Indian sub-continent, there is also a subspecies in Northern Australia, undoubtedly resulting from a … It used to be found on occasion in Pakistan, but has not been found since the late 1980s. Size of adult Sarus crane is between 140 to 160 cm. The Sarus Crane is a large non-migratory crane found in parts of the Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia and Australia. Natural Habitat: Open landscapes, extensive marshy areas, low moors, rifts, bogs … The female Sarus bereaved and her loud wailing calls moved Valmiki to curse the hunter. The tallest of the flying birds, standing at a height of up to 1.8 m , species of open wetlands. Distribution / Habitat: The Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) is a resident breeding bird in northern India, Nepal, Southeast Asia and Queensland, Australia.. They live in pairs, never separating from their partner for a single moment. The sarus crane is no exception. The Sarus Crane is easily distinguished from other cranes in the region by the overall grey colour and the contrasting red head and upper neck. Sarus crane is a Schedule – IV bird, according to wildlife (Protection) act, 1972 and classified as Vulnerable (VU) by the IUCN. The Sarus Crane is not only largest of the 15 species of crane, but it is also the largest flying bird in the world: it can reach a height of 1.8 metres.. Lesson Summary. The sarus crane (Grus antigone) is a large non-migratory crane found in parts of the Indian subcontinent, southeast Asia and Australia.It is the tallest flying bird, and can grow to 1.8 m (5.9 ft) tall. Cranes. News Summary: Owing to the successful conservation efforts, the population of Sarus Crane has constantly been increasing in Uttar Pradesh from 2013 onwards. Range: Northern India, east to Burma, on the Malay Peninsula, in Indo-Chinese countries and in northern Australia. Securing the Sarus Crane population in South Asia through community-supported conservation practices and governmental policies that maintain the rich biodiversity of agricultural landscapes. The behaviour of the sarus crane is another characteristic that has endeared it with people for so many years. It is a delight to watch a pair, standing side by side, preening or doing nothing, occasionally letting out a unison calls to reassure themselves of their mated status. It's no wonder that the bird is considered to be a symbol of love. Genus/Species: Grus antigone. 6.1 Share this: 6.2 Like this: Legend says that Valmiki was watching a pair of courting Sarus Cranes when a hunter’s arrow killed the male. Common Name: Sarus Crane. Though considered to be among the least social of the crane species, sarus cranes will occasionally form small flocks outside the breeding season. Its wingspan can be up to 2.4 metres (8 ft) and its weight 8.4 kg (18.5 lb). 5 The Dance of Sarus Crane – The show starts; 6 Wetlands – An essential part of our ecosystem. The sarus crane is the tallest crane and the tallest flying bird in the world. The sarus crane is the tallest flying bird in the world, standing at a height of up to 180 cm. During the breeding season, mated pairs isolate themselves and will behave aggressively toward any perceived intruder on their nesting territory. They are omnivores that eat both animals and plants. One of the important conservation effort to conserve the population of Sarus Crane is the Sarus Crane Conservation Project, running across 10 districts of eastern UP since 2013. A sarus walks, forages, rests, sleeps, and flies with its mate.